Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

A place to record your ideas for the game.

Moderators: MisterPerson, Code Maintainers

CPTANT
 
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 1:31 pm
Byond Username: CPTANT

Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby CPTANT » Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:19 pm #526068

The radial menu is not really user friendly and requires a lot of clicking. Just having a special inventory from which you pull the arm tools would make using these implants a lot more appealing.
Screemonster wrote:how the fuck are you supposed to RP with a grille



User avatar
oranges
Code Maintainer
 
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:16 pm
Location: #CHATSHITGETBANGED
Byond Username: Optimumtact
Github Username: optimumtact

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby oranges » Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:10 am #526106

how is it not user friendly

User avatar
PKPenguin321
In-Game Game Master
 
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:02 pm
Location: U S A, U S A, U S A
Byond Username: PKPenguin321
Github Username: PKPenguin321

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby PKPenguin321 » Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:16 am #526109

oranges wrote:how is it not user friendly

Way too many buttons on one thing make it hard to navigate. It's like having a scatter plot of buttons as opposed to having them in a neat row
i play Lauser McMauligan. clown name is Cold-Ass Honkey
i have three other top secret characters as well.
tell the best admin how good he is
Spoiler:
Image

User avatar
wesoda25
 
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:32 pm
Byond Username: Wesoda25

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby wesoda25 » Wed Nov 27, 2019 1:19 am #526122

When it was inventory menu they wanted radial menu, now that its radial they do the opposite

You just don’t like it because you’re used to linear inventory, once you use it you’ll like it more. The linear had its issues and I would argue was worse for new players to get accustomed to
Where does your body end?

User avatar
actioninja
Code Maintainer
 
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:40 am
Location: comatose
Byond Username: Actioninja

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby actioninja » Wed Nov 27, 2019 7:37 am #526195

ITT: People who don't like radials argue with people who do.
Image

CPTANT
 
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 1:31 pm
Byond Username: CPTANT

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby CPTANT » Wed Nov 27, 2019 9:46 am #526212

wesoda25 wrote:When it was inventory menu they wanted radial menu, now that its radial they do the opposite

You just don’t like it because you’re used to linear inventory, once you use it you’ll like it more. The linear had its issues and I would argue was worse for new players to get accustomed to


I don't even remember the old method, wasn't it a list instead of an inventory? The radial objectively requires more clicking than an inventory. Every tool change requires 2 clicks, one to open the window, one to choose the tool. An inventory you open once and you can switch to every subsequent tool with 1 click. The radial menu also has no way of closing the window except for choosing a tool, which is annoying. The way it overlaps the environment is also not ideal and it is a lack of consistency with the rest of the inventory system.
Screemonster wrote:how the fuck are you supposed to RP with a grille

User avatar
actioninja
Code Maintainer
 
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:40 am
Location: comatose
Byond Username: Actioninja

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby actioninja » Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:17 pm #526225

CPTANT wrote:I don't even remember the old method, wasn't it a list instead of an inventory? The radial objectively requires more clicking than an inventory. Every tool change requires 2 clicks, one to open the window, one to choose the tool. An inventory you open once and you can switch to every subsequent tool with 1 click. The radial menu also has no way of closing the window except for choosing a tool, which is annoying. The way it overlaps the environment is also not ideal and it is a lack of consistency with the rest of the inventory system.


Yes, it was a list. 1 click on the action button, double click on an item or click it then click ok.
You can close any radial by clicking the button in the center.
HUD elements overlap the environment as well we use a hud that is overlayed on the screen.
Tool arm isn't a standard inventory. A functionality where clicking items would immediately put the item inhand back in to the arm and put the clicked one inhand would be nonstandard and inconsistent. This also introduces the issue of stored tools changing position and moving around instead of always being in a consistent spot.

ITT: people who don't like radials argue with people who do.
Image

CPTANT
 
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 1:31 pm
Byond Username: CPTANT

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby CPTANT » Thu Nov 28, 2019 2:18 pm #526398

actioninja wrote:
CPTANT wrote:I don't even remember the old method, wasn't it a list instead of an inventory? The radial objectively requires more clicking than an inventory. Every tool change requires 2 clicks, one to open the window, one to choose the tool. An inventory you open once and you can switch to every subsequent tool with 1 click. The radial menu also has no way of closing the window except for choosing a tool, which is annoying. The way it overlaps the environment is also not ideal and it is a lack of consistency with the rest of the inventory system.


Yes, it was a list. 1 click on the action button, double click on an item or click it then click ok.
You can close any radial by clicking the button in the center.
HUD elements overlap the environment as well we use a hud that is overlayed on the screen.
Tool arm isn't a standard inventory. A functionality where clicking items would immediately put the item inhand back in to the arm and put the clicked one inhand would be nonstandard and inconsistent. This also introduces the issue of stored tools changing position and moving around instead of always being in a consistent spot.

ITT: people who don't like radials argue with people who do.


That doesn't come close to the inconvenience of having to click twice as often. Using a regular toolbelt is a breeze compared to the radial menu of the implant, regardless of reordering items.
Screemonster wrote:how the fuck are you supposed to RP with a grille

User avatar
MisterPerson
Board Moderator
 
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:26 pm
Byond Username: MisterPerson

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby MisterPerson » Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:46 am #526589

Is there some improvement to radials that would make them acceptable? Like hotkeys or something?
I code for the code project and moderate the code sections of the forums.

Why realism is stupid:
Spoiler:
Wiz, the project lead of Europa Universalis IV:

Immersion/flavor is playing a WW2 shooter and using a mosin-nagant instead of a laser gun - this is important.

Realism is playing a WW2 shooter and having to spend 2 months in hospital everytime you get shot - stupid and detrimental to gameplay. Nobody actually wants a realistic game, which is why realism arguments are so selectively used.
Source: http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/ind ... t-19679470

CPTANT
 
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 1:31 pm
Byond Username: CPTANT

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby CPTANT » Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:29 pm #526654

MisterPerson wrote:Is there some improvement to radials that would make them acceptable? Like hotkeys or something?


Having the same action button close the menu when pressing it again after opening the menu would be an improvement.
Screemonster wrote:how the fuck are you supposed to RP with a grille

CPTANT
 
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 1:31 pm
Byond Username: CPTANT

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby CPTANT » Fri Jan 24, 2020 4:00 pm #537162

There is now also an inconsistency between the RPD and RCD on one hand and the chemistry constructor where the first two have framed pop up menus and the other a radial menu.

Personally I find the RPD/RCD menu a lot better because the radial menu requires lots of clicking through without any of it being sorted. It takes a lot longer to identify the picture of the machine you want than having it in text.

The semi transparency is not helping because you can see neither the menu item nor the tile beneath it clearly.
Last edited by CPTANT on Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Screemonster wrote:how the fuck are you supposed to RP with a grille

User avatar
Critawakets
 
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:57 pm
Location: somewhere on Sol III
Byond Username: CRITAWAKETS

Re: Replace toolset/surgial armset radial menu with an inventory menu

Postby Critawakets » Fri Jan 24, 2020 4:13 pm #537164

having to click on the action button every time you want to change tools and then going all the way to the radial menu is not fun
Image
Image
Image

am gud enineering
scrungo


Return to Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users