Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

A place to record your ideas for the game.
Post Reply
ThisIsOurLifeNow
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2022 1:12 pm
Byond Username: DownSyndronater

Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by ThisIsOurLifeNow » #652939

The wiki says it's possible but I cannot find the option to print protolathe Circuit boards using Circuit printer. Only autolathes circuit boards can be printed.

I was hoping to build an protolathe inside lavaland mining base so I can buy advanced plasma cutter and other components for the base rather than taking the long route back to the station by first calling the shuttle , going to the cargo protolathe , depositing material and making it there , then again take the shuttle back to lavaland which wastes a lot of time .

Also should a player decide to create new areas within the station and create protolathes there rather than walking all the way back to engineering or r & d protolathe thats not possible now because of this
User avatar
TheFinalPotato
Code Maintainer
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 7:58 am
Byond Username: LemonInTheDark

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by TheFinalPotato » #652958

Protolathes being rare is intentional. There should be boards for them in secure tech storage.
The problem you are identifying is "intentional" (so much as anything can be). We kinda like, want miners to wander onto the station often.
My ancestors are smiling at me, Imperials. Can you say the same?
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
TheFinalPotato
Code Maintainer
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 7:58 am
Byond Username: LemonInTheDark

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by TheFinalPotato » #652959

Wait scratch that I might be wrong, please hold
My ancestors are smiling at me, Imperials. Can you say the same?
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
TheFinalPotato
Code Maintainer
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 7:58 am
Byond Username: LemonInTheDark

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by TheFinalPotato » #652960

I was indeed correct. There is a research for protolathe construction but it appears to be unused. Wrong about the boards tho, just can't get em I think
My ancestors are smiling at me, Imperials. Can you say the same?
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
datorangebottle
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:53 am
Byond Username: Datorangebottle

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by datorangebottle » #652961

There is in fact a spare board in each head of staff's locker for their protolathe. Or were, the last time I went on a major tiding spree.
sinfulbliss wrote:i would like to add onto this - i believe women should be removed from the game as well.
User avatar
Rohen_Tahir
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:00 pm
Byond Username: Rohen Tahir
Location: Psych ward

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by Rohen_Tahir » #652962

Aren't the protolathe boards in the RD's locker or something?
Image
User avatar
datorangebottle
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:53 am
Byond Username: Datorangebottle

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by datorangebottle » #652963

Rohen_Tahir wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 11:18 pm Aren't the protolathe boards in the RD's locker or something?
datorangebottle wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 9:18 pm There is in fact a spare board in each head of staff's locker for their protolathe. Or were, the last time I went on a major tiding spree.
The security protolathe is in the HoS's locker.
The cargo protolathe is in the QM's locker.
The service protolathe is in the HoP's locker.
The research protolathe is in the...
sinfulbliss wrote:i would like to add onto this - i believe women should be removed from the game as well.
User avatar
Misdoubtful
In-Game Admin
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:03 pm
Byond Username: Misdoubtful
Location: Delivering hugs!

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by Misdoubtful » #652965

I feel like I'd rather see them be orderable for an exceedingly high price tag.

I like the idea of being able to buy, build, or replace anything the station.

The spares exist. I like that limitation too.
Hugs
EmpressMaia
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2022 8:22 pm
Byond Username: EmpressMaia

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by EmpressMaia » #653316

I don't think most heads care if you ask them for a lathe board. If you can't get your specific departments lathe board. Ask for engineering or science as they have the most special things
User avatar
Pandarsenic
In-Game Admin
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:56 pm
Byond Username: Pandarsenic
Location: AI Upload

Re: Allow protolathe boards to be made using circuit printer

Post by Pandarsenic » #653321

Misdoubtful wrote: Sat Sep 24, 2022 12:31 am I feel like I'd rather see them be orderable for an exceedingly high price tag.

I like the idea of being able to buy, build, or replace anything the station.

The spares exist. I like that limitation too.
It should be possible to create boards in SOME way so that destroying both roundstart boards of one type doesn't fuck up the station permanently with no recourse. I prefer this "Order, but expensive, and locked to the appropriate head of staff" answer over printing/lathing them.
(2:53:35 AM) scaredofshadows: how about head of robutts
I once wrote a guide to fixing telecomms woohoo
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users