You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

(Mainly the wiki)

Moderators: Jalleo, Vekter, geilebeer, MisterPerson, kosmos

User avatar
MrStonedOne
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:56 pm
Byond Username: MrStonedOne

You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby MrStonedOne » Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:13 am

https://tgstation13.org/wiki/Testingtabs

https://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Extension:Tabs/Usage

Image

Key thing to note is that all tabs are downloaded and loaded into the browser at once. So don't go adding a bunch of large full res images in on each tab.
Forum/Wiki Administrator, Server host, Database King, Master Coder


MrStonedOne on Reddit(banned), Steam, IRC, Skype Discord.

<+oranges> there's one thing between me and server host <+oranges> and it's a weed using redditor



User avatar
XDTM
 
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 pm
Byond Username: XDTM

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby XDTM » Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:16 am

Nice! I'll start working on the Metastation locations as soon as i have time.
Image

User avatar
XDTM
 
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 pm
Byond Username: XDTM

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby XDTM » Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:37 am

From what i can see it works fine in the preview, but after saving it gets jumbled up and turned into radio buttons. Is it only on my side?
Image

User avatar
MrStonedOne
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:56 pm
Byond Username: MrStonedOne

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby MrStonedOne » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:36 pm

most likely, it worked fine for me.

Maybe you did it wrong, link me
Forum/Wiki Administrator, Server host, Database King, Master Coder


MrStonedOne on Reddit(banned), Steam, IRC, Skype Discord.

<+oranges> there's one thing between me and server host <+oranges> and it's a weed using redditor

User avatar
MrStonedOne
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:56 pm
Byond Username: MrStonedOne

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby MrStonedOne » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:38 pm

I took a look from recent changes, you did it right and it shows up right for me, it must be just you or your browser.

It does use radio buttons to display the tabs, but then styles them to look like tabs.

What browser are you using, and does it still happen if you press control+f5?
Forum/Wiki Administrator, Server host, Database King, Master Coder


MrStonedOne on Reddit(banned), Steam, IRC, Skype Discord.

<+oranges> there's one thing between me and server host <+oranges> and it's a weed using redditor

Iatots
 
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:17 pm
Byond Username: Iatots

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby Iatots » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:47 pm

My preview is fine as well, but get this on the actual page:
dsadsa.png
dsadsa.png (4.58 KiB) Viewed 463 times

Browser is firefox 49.0.2 .
And ctrl+f5 doesn't help.

User avatar
XDTM
 
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 pm
Byond Username: XDTM

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby XDTM » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:58 pm

I was using firefox 49.0.2 as well, and the issue remains on google chrome.

EDIT: It doesn't seem to load the tab stylesheet properly, but on preview it does.
Image

User avatar
Armhulen
 
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:30 pm
Byond Username: Armhulenn

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby Armhulen » Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:03 pm

can confirm, only previews
the only Star wars main.
Spoiler:
DrPillzRedux wrote:>again explain I had to stop someone
>KEK YOU ARE BAD

Cw3040 wrote:All you really need to know (and what my profile picture implies) is that I use memes and 2d spessmens to "cope" with the fact that I am a complete and total failure; and anytime I'm banned (and therefore can't do 2d spessmens) it commonly results in an autistic outburst and me hating the person who took it away from me forever

Cw3040 wrote:Occam's Razor probably applies here, so I guess I've got some form of mental retardation.

User avatar
MrStonedOne
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:56 pm
Byond Username: MrStonedOne

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby MrStonedOne » Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:29 pm

ok, ya, i see it if im not logged in...... odd
Forum/Wiki Administrator, Server host, Database King, Master Coder


MrStonedOne on Reddit(banned), Steam, IRC, Skype Discord.

<+oranges> there's one thing between me and server host <+oranges> and it's a weed using redditor

User avatar
MrStonedOne
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:56 pm
Byond Username: MrStonedOne

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby MrStonedOne » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:15 pm

Fixed. I had to flush the caches.
Forum/Wiki Administrator, Server host, Database King, Master Coder


MrStonedOne on Reddit(banned), Steam, IRC, Skype Discord.

<+oranges> there's one thing between me and server host <+oranges> and it's a weed using redditor

User avatar
XDTM
 
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 pm
Byond Username: XDTM

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby XDTM » Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:42 pm

The caches will have to be flushed every time a tab is added, unless there is a way to force a flush on a page after an edit.

EDIT: For now if anyone wants to add tabs, to flush a page's cache, add ?action=purge to its url
Image

User avatar
oranges
Code Maintainer
 
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:16 pm
Location: #CHATSHITGETBANGED
Byond Username: Optimumtact

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby oranges » Thu Dec 29, 2016 3:33 am

thanks XDTM
Rude and abrasive; I apologise in advance.

Iatots
 
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:17 pm
Byond Username: Iatots

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby Iatots » Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:14 pm

=== Hotlinking tabs ===

It is possible to hotlink tabs the same way as hotlinking sections on pages. Simply put the tab label in the URL, and the page will automatically scroll to the top of the tab, and open the selected tab. This will always open only the very first tab that has the specified tab label (for example, if there are two tab boxes that both have a tab labelled "Tab 1", putting #Tab_1 in the URL will scroll to the first one on the page). If there is already another element on the page that could be scrolled to, such as a page section, that other element will have priority, and the tab will not be focused.


How to fix this?

User avatar
MrStonedOne
Site Admin
 
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:56 pm
Byond Username: MrStonedOne

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby MrStonedOne » Sun Jan 08, 2017 3:35 am

Figure out a way to have the tab and other element have different names.
Forum/Wiki Administrator, Server host, Database King, Master Coder


MrStonedOne on Reddit(banned), Steam, IRC, Skype Discord.

<+oranges> there's one thing between me and server host <+oranges> and it's a weed using redditor

Iatots
 
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:17 pm
Byond Username: Iatots

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby Iatots » Sun Jan 08, 2017 9:50 am

I am not sure that is the issue, since on all pages I took care to have "MetaStation" as the tab label, and Meta Station when mentioning the map. "MetaStation" appears exactly once in the source code.

examples:
https://tgstation13.org/wiki/Bridge#MetaStation
https://tgstation13.org/wiki/Supplies#MetaStation
https://tgstation13.org/wiki/Hydroponics#MetaStation

Maybe it's worded badly in the guide, and they actually mean any other scrollable element, irrespective of the name?
Though even with this interpretation I don't see anything.

Iatots
 
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:17 pm
Byond Username: Iatots

Re: You can now add tabs and dropdowns to wiki pages

Unread postby Iatots » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:52 pm

I still cannot figure this out.
Take the bar page for example: it has tabs for BoxStation, MetaStation, EfficiencyStation, BirdboatStation and DreamStation.
Adding #[tabname] to the URL correctly scrolls to the top of the tabs, but does not focus.
Adding #Meta_Station correctly scrolls to the locations template at the bottom too, still without focusing.

Just what is the holdup here?


Return to Site, Forums, And Wiki

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest